Menu

10 Best Home Renovation Companies in Stockholm

A full renovation in Stockholm usually involves carpenters, electricians, plumbers, tilers and painters, and in a bostadsrätt also the housing association's board. Most owners therefore hire a general contractor that coordinates every trade under one contract, while others prefer a design-led studio or a joinery firm for older flats.

This guide lists companies whose websites show renovations of whole flats or houses. For each one we note who coordinates the work, whether the trades are employed or partners, how quotes are priced and what is handed over at the end.

How this guide is ordered

Selected for expertise, reputation, complete information and area within Stockholm.

Businesses have the option of paying for services to appear featured.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Dryft, Stockholm#1
What stands out
  • Free video consultation

  • Fixed-price quote

  • Help with building permits

Dryft

4.8422 reviews
Floragatan 2, 114 31 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
A whole flat under one contact

Dryft suits owners who want a whole flat redone without coordinating several companies themselves. Carpentry, painting, electrics, tiling and plumbing are planned and carried out by project leaders who keep the client updated at each step. Quotes are given at a fixed price after a free video consultation, and the team can help with building permits when a layout changes. Custom storage built on site is also part of the offer.

Solutionerz, Stockholm#2
What stands out
  • Weekly progress reports

  • Written handling of changes

  • English guide for newcomers

Solutionerz

5.032 reviews
Artillerigatan 6, 114 51 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Newcomers renovating a flat

Its strength lies in project control: a dedicated project manager, weekly progress reports and written handling of every change. Solutionerz coordinates carpenters, electricians, plumbers, tilers and painters in one plan, from the first sketch to a documented handover. Critical steps are recorded with photos and inspection protocols. The firm has also published an English guide for people who have just moved to Stockholm and are planning to renovate a flat.

BAU BYGG, Stockholm#3
What stands out
  • Itemised fixed-price quote in 24 hours

  • One contract, one contact

  • Final inspection within a week

BAU BYGG

5.021 reviews
Regeringsgatan 29, 111 53 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Fixed terms and staged payments

Clients who want firm terms before the walls come down are well served by this contractor. BAU BYGG runs total renovations from demolition to finished result under one contract and one contact person. After a free home visit, a fixed-price quote with every work step itemised follows within 24 hours. Payments are made in stages as work is completed, and a final inspection takes place within a week of finishing.

Revente Bygg AB, Stockholm#4
What stands out
  • Over 30 years in the trade

  • Private and business clients

  • Conversions and new builds

Revente Bygg AB

5.018 reviews
Frejgatan 47, 113 49 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Flat renovations and conversions

For a flat renovation or a larger conversion, this Vasastan builder offers long experience and help from start to finish. Revente Bygg works for both private clients and businesses, with services covering renovation, apartment renovation, conversion and new construction. The company stresses close communication with the client throughout a project. Completed and ongoing projects are shown on its website, which helps when judging the kind of work it takes on.

Construct Sweden AB, Stockholm#5
What stands out
  • Fixed price presented at home

  • Progress followed digitally

  • Decks and groundworks too

Construct Sweden AB

5.017 reviews
Rotnäsvägen 65, 141 42 Huddinge, Sweden
Best for
Villas with indoor and outdoor work

Houses with work both inside and out are a good fit for this builder from Huddinge, which renovates villas and flats and also builds decks and handles groundworks. Construct Sweden visits the home to survey the project, calculates a fixed price and presents the quote in person. Once work starts, clients can follow progress digitally. Kitchens, bathrooms, painting, flooring and parquet sanding are all done by the same company.

Tosta Studios, Stockholm#6
What stands out
  • Hand-made plaster mouldings

  • Own joinery workshop

  • Interior design without a renovation

Tosta Studios

5.015 reviews
Hamngatan 2, 111 47 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Period flats and fine details

Owners of period flats who care about details will find a good match in this renovation and design studio. Tosta Studios handles full renovations with one contact, but also makes kitchens and built-ins in its own workshop, fabricates and fits plaster mouldings and repaints kitchen fronts. Interior design advice on colours, furniture and lighting is available even without a renovation. The site visit is free and the invoice is sent after the work is complete.

Aquabygg Quality AB, Stockholm#7
What stands out
  • Ten-year guarantee on bathrooms

  • Five-step process

  • Flats and villas

Aquabygg Quality AB

5.042 reviews
Humlegårdsgatan 5, 114 35 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Whole-home projects built around a bathroom

Renovations that centre on a bathroom but spread to the rest of the home are where this firm fits best. Aquabygg Quality renovates complete flats and villas as well as kitchens, and its main specialty is wet rooms, which carry a ten-year guarantee. Work follows five steps from a free home visit with measurements to a final inspection with the client. Listed projects cover inner-city flats and houses in Bromma and Danderyd.

Eurobygg Stockholm AB#8
What stands out
  • Own joinery workshop on Lidingö

  • Custom kitchens and staircases

  • In business since 2004

Eurobygg Stockholm AB

4.913 reviews
Sjöflygvägen 35E, 183 62 Täby, Sweden
Best for
Turn-of-the-century flats and villas

Its strength lies in turn-of-the-century flats and villas, where joinery and material feel matter as much as the schedule. Eurobygg has renovated homes in Stockholm since 2004 and makes kitchens, wardrobes and staircases in its own workshop on Lidingö. On full contracts one contact person follows the project from the first sketch to the final inspection. The firm also fits out restaurants and shops.

Kulör Bygg & Badrum, Stockholm#9
What stands out
  • Electrics and plumbing in-house

  • Online price calculator

  • Works with housing associations

Kulör Bygg & Badrum

4.759 reviews
Drottningholmsvägen 286, 167 31 Bromma, Sweden
Best for
A family builder for the whole flat

Households in the western suburbs who want a smaller, family-run builder will feel at home with this Bromma firm. Kulör Bygg & Badrum renovates whole flats as well as bathrooms and kitchens, and covers painting, wallpapering, carpentry, electrics and plumbing. Building consultancy is also offered. Quotes are free and a price calculator on the website gives a first estimate before a visit is booked.

Palma Bygg, Stockholm#10
What stands out
  • Authorised for plumbing and wet rooms

  • Projects across the city

  • Free quotes

Palma Bygg

4.348 reviews
Frejgatan 20, 113 49 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Kitchen, bathroom and whole home

Palma Bygg suits owners who want kitchen, bathroom and the rest of the home handled by one builder that holds its own wet-room and electrical authorisations. The firm renovates whole homes from idea to final delivery and designs kitchens with a wide choice of colours, materials and accessories. Projects range across Östermalm, Södermalm, Kungsholmen, Bromma, Solna and Huddinge. Quotes are free and requested through the website.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Dryft 4.8422A whole flat under one contact
#2Solutionerz 5.032Newcomers renovating a flat
#3BAU BYGG 5.021Fixed terms and staged payments
#4Revente Bygg AB 5.018Flat renovations and conversions
#5Construct Sweden AB 5.017Villas with indoor and outdoor work
#6Tosta Studios 5.015Period flats and fine details
#7Aquabygg Quality AB 5.042Whole-home projects built around a bathroom
#8Eurobygg Stockholm AB 4.913Turn-of-the-century flats and villas
#9Kulör Bygg & Badrum 4.759A family builder for the whole flat
#10Palma Bygg 4.348Kitchen, bathroom and whole home

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of home renovation companies in Stockholm

Most of the firms are based in Östermalm, Vasastan and Norrmalm, with others in Bromma, Huddinge and Täby.

Services to compare

  • Whole-flat renovationFloors, walls, kitchen, bathroom, electrics and plumbing renewed in one project.
  • Layout changesWalls moved or removed, with drawings for the housing association and building permits where needed.
  • Kitchen and bathroom workNew kitchens and wet rooms as part of a larger renovation or on their own.
  • Carpentry and built-insWardrobes, bookshelves, panelling and other joinery made to measure.
  • Painting and floorsPainting, wallpapering, floor sanding and new flooring to finish the home.

How to choose Home Renovation Companies in Stockholm

  1. Look for one responsible contractorA totalentreprenad with one project manager means one contract and one contact. Ask who is liable if a subcontracted trade makes a mistake.
  2. Get the scope and changes in writingOlder flats often hide surprises. Ask how changes and extra work, known as ÄTA, are priced and approved before anything is done.
  3. Check authorisations for wet rooms and electricsBathrooms need wet-room authorisation and Säker Vatten plumbing, and electrical work must be done by a registered electrician.
  4. Agree on payment and the ROT deductionPrefer payments tied to completed stages, and confirm that the firm applies ROT on the invoice and handles the claim with Skatteverket.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to renovate a flat in Stockholm?

It varies. The price depends on the size of the home, whether the kitchen and bathroom are included, layout changes, the age of the building and the materials chosen. Ask several firms for a fixed-price quote with the same scope so the offers can be compared.

Do I need the housing association's approval?

In a bostadsrätt, changes to walls, plumbing, ventilation or electrics usually need the board's approval, and some associations ask for drawings or a named contractor. Ask the board early, as approval can take weeks.

Can I live at home during the renovation?

Sometimes. During a full renovation there are periods without water, power or a working kitchen and bathroom, so many owners move out for part of the time. Ask the contractor for a schedule that shows when each room is unusable.

Related guides