Menu

10 Best Web Design Agencies in Stockholm

Stockholm's web agencies range from WordPress specialists that build, host and maintain company sites to design studios that start with the brand and to development teams that also build apps and integrations. The platform matters: it decides who can edit the site later, what hosting costs and how easily you can switch supplier.

This guide lists agencies whose own websites show web design and development as a core service. For each one we note the platforms they use, how projects are priced, whether hosting and support are offered and, where their site shows it, an English version.

How this guide is ordered

Selected for expertise, reputation, complete information and area within Stockholm.

Businesses have the option of paying for services to appear featured.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

The Generation, Stockholm#1
What stands out
  • No outsourcing

  • WCAG and speed work

  • English version of the website

The Generation

5.041 reviews
Sankt Eriksgatan 121B, 113 43 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
WordPress sites with long-term support

Companies that want a WordPress site built and looked after by the same team will find a good fit in this Vasastan agency. The Generation handles strategy, design, development and long-term maintenance, and builds online shops in WooCommerce. All staff are employed in Sweden and nothing is outsourced. Accessibility work, page speed optimisation and its own G-Theme are offered as add-ons, and the website has an English version.

Webgiant, Stockholm#2
What stands out
  • Own servers with LiteSpeed

  • Web apps and CRM systems

  • Free quote

Webgiant

5.035 reviews
Teknologgatan 5, 113 60 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Design, hosting and support in one place

Its strength lies in keeping design, development and hosting under one roof. Webgiant builds websites and WooCommerce shops in WordPress with its own licensed page builder, and hosts them on its own servers running LiteSpeed. Beyond websites, the agency develops web apps and CRM or ERP systems and runs SEO, Google Ads and Meta Ads. Projects move through consultation, planning, launch and support, and quotes are free.

KA Webbyrå, Stockholm#3
What stands out
  • No ready-made themes

  • Own staff on every project

  • Operation and maintenance service

KA Webbyrå

5.023 reviews
Hammarby allé 13, 120 32 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Custom WordPress without templates

Organisations that want a WordPress site built without ready-made themes will find a careful partner in this Hammarby sjöstad agency. KA Webbyrå has worked with websites and digital strategy since 2006, and every production is created and managed by its own staff. The work runs in three phases: planning, development and ongoing optimisation. Operation and maintenance, Google Ads, SEO, copywriting and photography are also offered.

Pigment, Stockholm#4
What stands out
  • Payload, Webflow and Shopify

  • Team as a Service model

  • Free CMS consultation

Pigment

4.822 reviews
Stora Nygatan 5, 111 27 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Complex sites and CMS choices

Organisations with demanding sites and several systems to connect will find a strong technical partner in this Gamla stan agency. Pigment works across Payload CMS, WordPress, Webflow, Shopify and headless set-ups, and its projects include work for Skansen and Cirkus. Strategy, design, development, accessibility and maintenance are handled by one team. Its Team as a Service model gives a dedicated team under a fixed monthly cost ceiling.

Sphinxly, Stockholm#5
What stands out
  • Own Easyweb platform

  • ISO 9001, 14001 and 27001

  • In-house SEO team

Sphinxly

4.917 reviews
Banérgatan 44, 115 26 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Finance and B2B company sites

Investment, finance and industrial companies that need a site built for trust rather than quick sales are a natural fit for this Östermalm agency. Sphinxly has built websites since 2002 and runs them on its own platform, Easyweb, alongside headless CMS projects and B2B webshops linked to business systems. A dedicated SEO team works with the designers and developers. The company cites ISO 9001, 14001 and 27001 certification.

Webbson, Stockholm#6
What stands out
  • Fixed-price quote

  • Progress followed in a portal

  • English version of the website

Webbson

5.012 reviews
Vasagatan 28, 111 20 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Fixed-price WordPress projects

Businesses that want a clear fixed price and a short timeline will appreciate how this agency works. Webbson builds custom WordPress sites from scratch and WooCommerce shops, sends an electronic fixed-price quote after the first meeting and lets clients follow production in a portal. A typical project takes four to eight weeks. Hosting runs on a server reserved for its own customers, and the website has an English version.

Sitea, Stockholm#7
What stands out
  • Published package prices

  • Google and Bing partner

  • WordPress courses

Sitea

4.938 reviews
Gästrikegatan 1, 113 62 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Small businesses on a set budget

Small businesses that want to know the price before the first meeting are well served here, as Sitea publishes fixed WordPress packages on its website. The packages range from a few designed pages to larger sites with e-commerce and AI optimisation, and the smaller ones include hosting and email set-up. The agency has built websites since 2010 and is a Google and Bing partner. Marketing is sold monthly without a binding period.

Most Studios, Stockholm#8
What stands out
  • Brand, web and product in one team

  • English-language website

  • Reply to enquiries within 24 hours

Most Studios

5.021 reviews

Open 24 hours

Skeppsbron 16, 3rd floor, 111 30 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Brand and website in one project

Start-ups and scale-ups that need a brand and a website created together will feel at home with this Gamla stan studio. Most Studios has worked since 2014 on brand identity, UX, websites, digital products and content in one team, and its client logos include Klarna and Volvo. The website is in English, which suits international teams. Project enquiries are answered within 24 hours.

Kumpan, Stockholm#9
What stands out
  • Web, apps and AI in one team

  • Published hourly rate

  • Code reviewed by senior developers

Kumpan

5.015 reviews
Industrigatan 4, 112 46 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Websites combined with apps and AI

Its strength lies in projects where the website is only one part, alongside apps, integrations and AI tools. Kumpan has built websites since 2004 and apps since 2009, with designers and full-stack developers in the same team. Web apps, e-commerce, hosting and code security reviews sit beside UX design and branding. The website publishes an hourly rate for consultants and an average project size, which helps when setting a budget.

Galax Media, Stockholm#10
What stands out
  • WordPress and React Native apps

  • Hosting and support agreements

  • Google Partner since 2015

Galax Media

4.912 reviews
Valhallavägen 86, 114 27 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
A website plus ongoing marketing

Companies looking for one agency to build the site and then market it will find that combination here. Galax Media develops WordPress sites and WooCommerce shops, builds React Native apps and custom plugins, and offers hosting with support agreements. Alongside the technical team, a senior SEO specialist, a copywriter and a marketing lead handle campaigns and content. The agency has been a Google Partner since 2015.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1The Generation 5.041WordPress sites with long-term support
#2Webgiant 5.035Design, hosting and support in one place
#3KA Webbyrå 5.023Custom WordPress without templates
#4Pigment 4.822Complex sites and CMS choices
#5Sphinxly 4.917Finance and B2B company sites
#6Webbson 5.012Fixed-price WordPress projects
#7Sitea 4.938Small businesses on a set budget
#8Most Studios 5.021Brand and website in one project
#9Kumpan 5.015Websites combined with apps and AI
#10Galax Media 4.912A website plus ongoing marketing

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Stockholm

Most of the agencies are in Vasastan, Östermalm, Norrmalm and Gamla stan, with others on Kungsholmen and in Hammarby sjöstad.

Services to compare

  • Website design and buildNew company websites from strategy and design to development and launch.
  • E-commerceOnline shops in WooCommerce, Shopify or custom platforms, with payments and integrations.
  • Hosting and maintenanceServers, updates, backups and support agreements after launch.
  • UX, UI and brandingUser experience, interface design, logos and visual identity.
  • Web apps and integrationsCustom systems, APIs and connections to business software.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Stockholm

  1. Pick the platform before the agencyWordPress, Webflow, Shopify and headless CMSs suit different needs. Make sure you can edit content yourself and move the site if you change agency.
  2. Ask who owns the code and the domainCheck that the domain, hosting account and design files are in your name, and how a custom theme or in-house platform affects a later move.
  3. Compare fixed price and ongoing costsA fixed project price is only part of the bill. Ask for hosting, licences, support agreements and hourly rates for later changes in writing.
  4. Check accessibility and speedAsk how the agency handles WCAG accessibility, page speed and basic SEO, as these affect both users and search rankings.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Stockholm?

It varies. A small company site on a standard platform costs far less than a custom design with e-commerce, integrations or several languages. The number of pages, the amount of content to write and the support agreement after launch all affect the price, so compare written quotes with the same scope.

How long does it take to build a website?

A simple site can be ready within weeks, while larger projects with custom design, integrations or many pages often take several months. Time also depends on how quickly you supply texts, images and feedback.

Can I work with an agency in English?

Some agencies publish an English version of their website, and several in this guide do. Ask early whether meetings, documentation and the contract can be in English, and how the agency sets up a site that needs both Swedish and English.

Related guides