Menu

15 Best Perfume Stores in Stockholm

A perfume store in Stockholm can be the starting point for a niche discovery, a gift or a slower search for a signature scent. This guide brings together specialist fragrance shops and broader beauty destinations.

Match the visit to your shopping style: monthly samples, browsing niche fragrances, exploring the full BYREDO range or finding something distinctive. Allow time to compare scents and confirm stock before travelling.

How we built this ranking

The order here is based on merit: a business that focuses on this work and has a solid reputation ranks above one that only offers it on the side.

A few businesses pay to stand out, always after passing our editorial review and with a label that says so.

Top 3The full listMapPicking the right one

Compare 15 options nearby

Gents, Stockholm#1
Strong points
  • Niche and Swedish fragrances

  • Handmade scent samples

  • Shaving and beard care

Gents

5.052 reviews
Skånegatan 86, 116 37 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Fragrance and men's grooming

Explore niche perfumes and Swedish fragrance brands at Gents, where handmade samples let you try a scent before buying a full bottle. Guidance based on personal taste can help narrow the choice, while shaving products, beard care and skincare make the shop useful for putting together a grooming routine or choosing a gift.

Sniph, Stockholm#2
Strong points
  • Monthly perfume subscription

  • Compact fragrance bottles

  • Home scent trials

Sniph

4.7174 reviews
Igeldammsgatan 22B, 112 49 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Trying different perfumes over time

Sniph offers a different way to explore fragrance in Stockholm: curated scents selected for discovery, with compact bottles that are easy to carry and try over time. Its subscription service sends a monthly delivery of perfumes from established brands, making it simple to build a personal rotation without immediately committing to a full-size bottle.

The concept is well suited to curious fragrance shoppers, travellers and anyone who enjoys matching scent to mood. Home trials are central to the proposition, while delivery support is designed to resolve practical issues efficiently. Sniph is a strong choice for gradual discovery rather than a traditional one-off perfume purchase.

FABLAB, Stockholm#3
Strong points
  • Niche perfumes

  • Small fragrance samples

  • In-store scent guidance

FABLAB

4.865 reviews
Bondegatan 7, 116 23 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Sampling niche scents before buying

Small samples are part of the fragrance discovery process at FABLAB, giving shoppers time to try niche scents before choosing a full bottle. You can browse in person and ask for suggestions, making the store useful for anyone beginning to explore niche perfume or wanting to compare how different fragrances develop.

Entropia Stockholm#4
Strong points
  • Vintage and one-off clothing

  • Jewellery and accessories

  • Old Town boutique

Entropia Stockholm

4.832 reviews
Österlånggatan 10, 111 31 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Individual clothing and gift finds

Clothing, accessories, jewellery and unusual gifts fill this small Old Town boutique, with vintage and one-off pieces among the selection. Entropia Stockholm suits shoppers looking for an individual outfit or present, and guidance is available for choices ranging from wedding clothing to jewellery that fits a particular style.

Stora Skuggan, Stockholm#5
Strong points
  • Own niche fragrance collection

  • Visible laboratory element

  • Compact perfume store

Stora Skuggan

4.723 reviews
Östgötagatan 18, 116 25 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Exploring unusual fragrance compositions

Unusual fragrance compositions are the focus at Stora Skuggan, a Stockholm niche perfumer with its own collection and a compact store. A visible laboratory element gives the space a studio character, making it a relevant stop for perfume enthusiasts interested in exploring the brand's scents and the setting behind them.

BYREDO Stockholm#6
Strong points
  • BYREDO flagship store

  • Perfumes and cosmetics

  • Byproduct collection

BYREDO Stockholm

4.541 reviews
Mäster Samuelsgatan 3, 111 44 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
BYREDO scents and gifts

The Stockholm flagship brings together BYREDO perfumes, cosmetics and the Byproduct collection, allowing visitors to explore several parts of the brand in one place. Assistance is available when choosing a fragrance or gift, while the selection also suits shoppers who want to look beyond perfume at beauty and lifestyle pieces.

L'Occitane, Stockholm#7
Strong points
  • Scented body and hand care

  • Selected product refills

  • Gift wrapping available

L'Occitane

4.533 reviews
Kungsgatan 21, 111 43 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Body-care gifts and refills

At L'Occitane on Kungsgatan, the selection centres on fragrant body care, hand care and skincare, with help available for choosing products or presents. A refill station serves selected best-selling products, giving shoppers a reason to return when replenishing those items, while tissue-paper gift wrapping is available for suitable orders.

björk and berries, Stockholm#8
Strong points
  • Scandinavian-inspired scents

  • In-store fragrance testing

björk and berries

4.528 reviews
Riddargatan 20, 114 51 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Discovering Nordic-inspired perfume

björk and berries brings Scandinavian-inspired scents and fresh, distinctive products to Stockholm. The small store has a clean, inviting feel, with fragrances available to try before choosing.

Its appeal lies in a focused selection and friendly explanations rather than an overwhelming range, making it a pleasant stop for discovering a Nordic perfume or an unusual gift.

Lush, Stockholm#9
Strong points
  • Scented bath products

  • Body care and skincare

Lush

4.6290 reviews
Götgatan 26, 118 46 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Fragrance-led bath and body shopping

Bath, body and skincare products give Lush a broader focus than perfume alone, with strongly scented options throughout its beauty assortment. Shoppers can ask for explanations and help comparing products, making it useful when choosing fragrance as part of a bathing or body-care routine, or returning for familiar favourites.

Aesop, Stockholm#10
Strong points
  • Skincare and body care

  • In-store fragrance testing

  • Scent selection guidance

Aesop

4.830 reviews
Jakobsbergsgatan 5, 9, 111 44 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Comparing scents with guidance

Aesop in Stockholm creates a calm, considered setting for exploring skincare, body care and fragrance. The range can be tested in store, and the team takes time to answer questions, describe scents clearly and help shoppers decide without pressure.

It is particularly appealing when fragrance selection feels difficult: staff combine product knowledge with vivid, easy-to-follow descriptions, making it simpler to compare options for yourself or as a gift. The store also works well for a quick visit when you already know what you are looking for.

Rituals, Stockholm#11
Strong points
  • Body care and skincare

  • Fragrance and beauty gifts

  • Products for women and men

Rituals

4.737 reviews
Regeringsgatan 48, 111 56 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Scented personal-care gifts

Body care, skincare and fragrance sit alongside beauty gifts for women and men at this Rituals store. Visitors can browse independently or ask for explanations of the products, making it a useful option for choosing a scent, finding a body-care product or narrowing down a present during a short shopping visit.

CHANEL Fragrance & Beauty Boutique, Stockholm#12
Strong points
  • CHANEL fragrance and skincare

  • Foundation shade matching

  • Makeup consultations

CHANEL Fragrance & Beauty Boutique

4.334 reviews
Biblioteksgatan 9, 111 46 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
CHANEL perfume and complexion advice

CHANEL's fragrance, makeup and skincare collections come together in this specialist beauty boutique, with assistance available for scent selection and foundation shade matching. The store suits both shoppers returning for a familiar product and those seeking a consultation to choose a new perfume or find makeup suited to their routine.

Parfym.se PK-Huset, Stockholm#13
Strong points
  • Fragrance and makeup

  • Skincare and haircare

  • Specialist and familiar brands

Parfym.se PK-Huset

4.212 reviews
Hamngatan 10-14, 111 47 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Comparing perfume across brands

Parfym.se PK-Huset combines fragrance with makeup, skincare and haircare in a spacious shop, carrying specialist brands alongside more familiar names. The selection suits visitors who want to compare perfumes across brands or shop for several beauty needs in one visit, with staff guidance available when help narrowing the options is wanted.

Rituals, Stockholm#14
Strong points
  • Scented candles and reed diffusers

  • Body care and skincare

  • Samples available

Rituals

4.440 reviews
Centralplan, 111 20 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Personal and home fragrance gifts

This Rituals location offers body care, skincare and fragrance alongside scented candles and reed diffusers, covering both personal scents and products for the home. Samples help visitors explore the selection, and staff can assist with comparing products or assembling presents, making it useful for a focused gift-shopping visit.

SEPHORA Biblioteksgatan, Stockholm#15
Strong points
  • Fragrance and beauty testers

  • Benefit Brow Bar

  • 45-minute full-face makeup sessions

SEPHORA Biblioteksgatan

4.01,300 reviews
Biblioteksgatan 4, 111 46 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Beauty testing and makeup services

Testers across skincare, makeup and fragrance allow shoppers to explore the selection at SEPHORA Biblioteksgatan before choosing. Advice can take account of skin type, colour theory, personal style and beauty goals, while the Benefit Brow Bar and a 45-minute full-face makeup session give visitors additional reasons to plan a visit.

The essentials in one table

#BusinessRatingReviewsIdeal for
#1Gents 5.052Fragrance and men's grooming
#2Sniph 4.7174Trying different perfumes over time
#3FABLAB 4.865Sampling niche scents before buying
#4Entropia Stockholm 4.832Individual clothing and gift finds
#5Stora Skuggan 4.723Exploring unusual fragrance compositions
#6BYREDO Stockholm 4.541BYREDO scents and gifts
#7L'Occitane 4.533Body-care gifts and refills
#8björk and berries 4.528Discovering Nordic-inspired perfume
#9Lush 4.6290Fragrance-led bath and body shopping
#10Aesop 4.830Comparing scents with guidance
#11Rituals 4.737Scented personal-care gifts
#12CHANEL Fragrance & Beauty Boutique 4.334CHANEL perfume and complexion advice
#13Parfym.se PK-Huset 4.212Comparing perfume across brands
#14Rituals 4.440Personal and home fragrance gifts
#15SEPHORA Biblioteksgatan 4.01,300Beauty testing and makeup services

Business owner or manager?

Manage my business profile

Where to find perfume store stockholm in Stockholm

The Stockholm selection includes dedicated perfume stores and destinations for specific fragrance houses, so the most useful area depends on whether you want broad browsing or one particular collection. Use the map to plan a scent-shopping route and avoid unnecessary travel. If you have a precise fragrance or gift in mind, confirm stock before making the trip.

Services on offer

  • Monthly fragrance samplesSniph suits shoppers who want to discover scents through a recurring sample-led format.
  • Niche fragrance browsingFABLAB is suited to exploring less familiar fragrances at your own pace.
  • Full BYREDO rangeBYREDO Stockholm provides a focused destination for exploring the brand’s fragrance collection.
  • Considered fragrance giftsA dedicated perfume visit can help you compare options for a thoughtful present.
  • Distinctive scent discoveryStora Skuggan suits niche perfume enthusiasts looking for a more individual fragrance experience.
  • Scented bath and body shoppingSome perfume destinations also cover scented bath, body and beauty products.

Choosing well among perfume store stockholm in Stockholm

  1. Decide whether you want samples, niche scents or one brand’s full range.
  2. Ask for help comparing fragrance families if you are buying a gift.
  3. Allow time between scent tests so your choices remain clear.
  4. Check whether the store carries the specific product you want.
  5. Plan a convenient route if you want to visit several fragrance destinations.

Questions readers ask

Where can I explore niche perfumes in Stockholm?

FABLAB is associated with exploring niche fragrances at your own pace, while Stora Skuggan is aimed more directly at niche perfume enthusiasts and distinctive scent discovery. These options suit shoppers who want something beyond a conventional fragrance search. Contact the store if you need a particular scent confirmed.

Can I find BYREDO in Stockholm?

BYREDO Stockholm is the focused option for exploring the full BYREDO range and choosing a considered fragrance gift. If you have a specific product, size or scent in mind, confirm current availability before travelling. A brand-focused visit can also make gift comparison more straightforward.

Is there a perfume option based around samples?

Sniph is associated with fragrance discovery through monthly samples, making it useful for people who prefer to test several scents over time rather than choose immediately in a shop. Check the current sample format and availability before signing up or planning your purchase.

How should I choose a perfume store for a gift?

Start by deciding whether the recipient prefers a recognisable brand, a niche scent or the chance to discover something unusual. BYREDO Stockholm suits a focused brand search, while Stora Skuggan offers a more distinctive direction. Ask about gift presentation, product availability and exchange arrangements before buying.

Keep exploring