Menu

15 Best Shoe Shops in Stockholm

The best shoe shop in Stockholm depends on what your feet and plans require. This selection covers dress shoes, heritage boots, barefoot footwear, children’s shoes, sneakers and comfortable everyday styles.

Start with fit and intended use, then check the shop’s specialist range. A try-on visit is especially valuable for formal shoes, workwear boots, growing children’s feet and footwear designed around a particular walking style.

How we built this ranking

The order here is based on merit: a business that focuses on this work and has a solid reputation ranks above one that only offers it on the side.

A few businesses pay to stand out, always after passing our editorial review and with a label that says so.

Top 3The full listMapPicking the right one

Compare 15 options nearby

Skobaren, Stockholm#1
Strong points
  • Footwear for women and men

  • Red Wing and Loake 1880

  • Boots and casual styles

Skobaren

4.963 reviews
Hälsingegatan 2, 113 23 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Everyday and heritage footwear

Skobaren carries shoes for women and men, spanning everyday styles, boots and casual footwear for different seasons. Brands include Astorflex, Red Wing, Loake 1880, Blundstone, Birkenstock and Autry, giving shoppers several directions to explore within one shop. Its broader online selection is useful when a particular model or size is not on display.

Red Wing Shoe Company, Stockholm#2
Strong points
  • New Classic Moc and Logger boots

  • Foot measurement and sizing guidance

  • Moc Toe 1907

Red Wing Shoe Company

4.8117 reviews
Gamla Brogatan 23 D, 111 20 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Choosing workwear-inspired boots

Red Wing Shoe Company brings its heritage boot expertise to Stockholm with a focused selection that includes the New Classic Moc and Logger styles. The store is a natural stop for anyone building a long-lasting footwear collection or looking for a distinctive work-inspired boot.

The fitting service is a clear strength: staff take time to measure feet, discuss sizing and explain the differences between models. That practical, knowledgeable approach makes the visit especially useful when choosing structured boots such as the Moc Toe 1907.

The Noble Shoe International AB, Stockholm#3
Strong points
  • Handmade footwear online

  • Classic dress shoes

  • Carlos Santos and Enzo Bonafé

The Noble Shoe International AB

4.957 reviews
Unity Building, Heliosgatan 13, 120 78 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Shopping for handmade dress shoes

The Noble Shoe International AB specialises in handmade footwear sold online, with a collection that includes classic dress shoes. Makers include Carlos Santos, Enzo Bonafé, Paolo Scafora and Crockett & Jones. The Stockholm-based business offers delivery, making it an option for shoppers seeking these makers without needing to browse a physical shop.

Kängspecialisten Stockholm AB#4
Strong points
  • Hiking, trekking and mountaineering footwear

  • Icebug boots with studded soles

  • Winter and mountain boots

Kängspecialisten Stockholm AB

4.7280 reviews
Luntmakargatan 72, 113 51 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Footwear for trails and winter

Kängspecialisten Stockholm AB concentrates on footwear for hiking, trekking and mountaineering, with boots intended for winter conditions, mountain use and varied terrain. Its selection includes Icebug models with studded soles and traction technologies. Shoppers can compare options and get help with fit, which is useful when choosing boots for a particular type of outing.

Promenix Barfotaskor & Barnskor, Stockholm#5
Strong points
  • Barefoot shoes for all ages

  • Vivobarefoot and Be Lenka

  • Larger online selection

Promenix Barfotaskor & Barnskor

4.857 reviews
Hammarby allé 103, 120 64 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Barefoot footwear for families

Promenix Barfotaskor & Barnskor focuses on barefoot footwear for children, women and men in Stockholm, with options designed for different seasons and everyday needs. The range includes brands such as Vivobarefoot, Be Lenka, Froddo, Reima, BLifestyle, Bundgaard, Bobux, Zeazoo and Tikki.

The shop combines in-store advice with a larger online selection and delivery. Helpful staff are especially valuable when sizing barefoot shoes, while the store’s practical service makes it suitable for families looking for comfortable footwear across several age groups.

Myrqvist, Stockholm#6
Strong points
  • Sneakers, loafers and Oxfords

  • Boots and belts

  • In-store footwear guidance

Myrqvist

4.6272 reviews
Jakobsbergsgatan 17, 111 44 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Comparing everyday and dress shoes

Myrqvist stocks sneakers, loafers, Oxfords and boots, alongside belts, bringing casual and dress footwear together in its Stockholm shop. Browsing in person gives shoppers a chance to compare styles and construction before choosing a pair. Staff can help across the different footwear types, whether the purchase is for everyday wear or a smarter wardrobe.

CC Shoes, Stockholm#7
Strong points
  • Luxury designer footwear

  • Italian design

  • Seasonal shoe collections

CC Shoes

4.745 reviews
Sturegallerian, Grev Turegatan 11C, 114 46 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Designer shoes and statement pairs

CC Shoes centres its selection on luxury designer footwear, with Italian design and seasonal collections shaping the styles on offer. The assortment covers statement pairs as well as shoes intended to become wardrobe staples. It suits shoppers whose starting point is a particular silhouette or designer look, with delivery available after choosing a pair.

Axel Arigato NK, Stockholm#8
Strong points
  • Clean 90 sneakers

  • Ready-to-wear for women and men

  • Footwear and accessories

Axel Arigato NK

4.645 reviews
Hamngatan 18-20, 111 47 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Contemporary sneakers and clothing

Axel Arigato NK brings the brand’s contemporary footwear and fashion language to Stockholm, with signature sneakers, ready-to-wear and accessories for women and men. The store is a natural choice for shoppers drawn to clean Scandinavian styling, modern silhouettes and recognisable models such as the Clean 90.

The in-store experience is geared towards efficient browsing, while the brand’s customer support includes live chat, email and WhatsApp. That combination suits visitors who want to explore current styles in person and have a clear route to follow up with questions afterwards.

Skobaren, Stockholm#9
Strong points
  • Shoes for women and men

  • Astorflex and Blundstone

  • Casual and heritage styles

Skobaren

5.011 reviews
Bondegatan 46, 116 33 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Exploring casual footwear brands

Skobaren brings together casual, heritage and everyday footwear for women and men. Its selection includes Astorflex, Red Wing, Loake 1880, Blundstone, Birkenstock and Autry, making it useful for shoppers who want to explore several brands during one visit. Staff offer advice as shoppers browse and choose between the styles.

MarZio, Stockholm#10
Strong points
  • Italian-made footwear

  • Ballet flats and summer heels

  • Wedding shoes

MarZio

4.560 reviews
Nybrogatan 10, 114 39 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Italian footwear for celebrations

MarZio focuses on Italian-made footwear, combining everyday shoes with styles for occasions such as weddings. Ballet flats and summer heels are among the options, so the selection gives shoppers a starting point for both regular wear and celebrations. The shop supports browsing in person or online, with delivery available for purchases.

Skechers, Stockholm#11
Strong points
  • Casual shoes and sneakers

  • Regular and wider fits

  • Supportive, thicker soles

Skechers

4.3304 reviews
Sveavägen 22, 111 57 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Everyday walking shoes

Skechers Stockholm City offers a practical selection of comfortable casual shoes and sneakers, with several fits and sizes represented, including regular and wider options. Soft constructions and supportive, thicker soles make the range appealing for everyday walking and easygoing city wear.

The compact shop is suited to a quick fitting visit, with staff available to help compare comfort, fit and available sizes. In-store collection and delivery add flexibility when the preferred colour or size is not immediately displayed.

Milander Små och Stora skor, Stockholm#12
Strong points
  • Sizes outside mainstream ranges

  • Women’s size 43

  • Leather shoes for women and men

Milander Små och Stora skor

4.355 reviews
Grindsgatan 35, 118 57 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Shoes for long or broad feet

Milander Små och Stora skor specialises in footwear for customers who need sizes outside the easiest mainstream range. The Stockholm shop carries options for both women and men, including larger women’s sizes such as 43, with a selection that leans towards well-made leather shoes rather than disposable alternatives.

The main advantage is choice: shoppers with long or broad feet can compare several styles in one place instead of relying on a narrow special-order search. Friendly service and reasonable pricing make it particularly practical for everyday footwear, although the range is less focused on sports shoes.

Frövi Skor AB, Stockholm#13
Strong points
  • Women’s footwear

  • Everyday comfort focus

  • Online shoe selection

Frövi Skor AB

4.2123 reviews
Stora Nygatan 41, 111 27 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Women’s shoes for everyday wear

Frövi Skor AB focuses on women’s footwear, with a selection intended to combine everyday comfort with style. Shoppers can visit the Stockholm shop to assess fit and finish in person or browse current models online. Its emphasis on wearable women’s shoes makes it relevant when comfort is part of the choice.

Stinaa J, Stockholm#14
Strong points
  • Shoes designed around natural walking

  • Three-step footwear system

  • Personal shopping

Stinaa J

4.314 reviews
Sturegatan 16, Stinaa.J, 114 36 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Comfort-focused everyday footwear

Stinaa J takes a movement-first approach to footwear, presenting shoes designed around natural walking and reduced foot discomfort. The concept is expressed through a three-step system and a collection intended to offer more freedom than conventional, appearance-led shoe design.

The Stockholm business combines delivery, in-store collection and personal shopping with a clear focus on comfort. Its proposition is particularly relevant to people looking for supportive everyday shoes, a more natural feel underfoot or alternatives to footwear that aggravates existing discomfort. The service can also be handled online, making it practical for customers who already understand the styles they want or need delivery.

Shoemed, Stockholm#15
Strong points
  • Footwear for care and healthcare

  • Kitchen work shoes

  • Larger sizes

Shoemed

4.0194 reviews
Odengatan 33, 113 51 Stockholm, Sweden
Ideal for
Footwear for working days

Shoemed focuses on comfortable professional footwear in Stockholm, with products organised both by shoe type and by occupational setting. Its range is especially relevant to people working in care and healthcare, kitchens and other roles where dependable shoes are part of the daily routine.

The shop is also well suited to customers who need larger sizes or want to inspect a particular model before buying. A straightforward, practical selection and consistently attentive service make it a useful stop for work shoes rather than fashion-led footwear.

The essentials in one table

#BusinessRatingReviewsIdeal for
#1Skobaren 4.963Everyday and heritage footwear
#2Red Wing Shoe Company 4.8117Choosing workwear-inspired boots
#3The Noble Shoe International AB 4.957Shopping for handmade dress shoes
#4Kängspecialisten Stockholm AB 4.7280Footwear for trails and winter
#5Promenix Barfotaskor & Barnskor 4.857Barefoot footwear for families
#6Myrqvist 4.6272Comparing everyday and dress shoes
#7CC Shoes 4.745Designer shoes and statement pairs
#8Axel Arigato NK 4.645Contemporary sneakers and clothing
#9Skobaren 5.011Exploring casual footwear brands
#10MarZio 4.560Italian footwear for celebrations
#11Skechers 4.3304Everyday walking shoes
#12Milander Små och Stora skor 4.355Shoes for long or broad feet
#13Frövi Skor AB 4.2123Women’s shoes for everyday wear
#14Stinaa J 4.314Comfort-focused everyday footwear
#15Shoemed 4.0194Footwear for working days

Business owner or manager?

Manage my business profile

Where to find shoe shop stockholm in Stockholm

The Stockholm selection brings together specialist stores and broader shoe retailers, with different reasons to make a dedicated visit. Use the map to identify the most convenient option for trying a specific construction or shopping for several people. For children’s or fit-sensitive purchases, minimise unnecessary travel and allow time for trying pairs on. If you need a particular size, colour or model, check availability before setting out.

Services on offer

  • Dress shoesFormal and quality everyday shoes for work, events or a polished wardrobe.
  • Heritage bootsBoots with a workwear-inspired look for durable everyday use.
  • Barefoot footwearBarefoot shoes for adults and children, including seasonal selection.
  • Children’s shoesFirst shoes and everyday footwear for growing children.
  • Everyday sneakersComfort-focused sneaker options for regular casual wear.
  • Italian shoesA direction to explore when craftsmanship and Italian styling are priorities.
  • Wedding footwearShoes for weddings and other occasions where formal fit matters.

Choosing well among shoe shop stockholm in Stockholm

  1. Define whether you need work, walking, formal, children’s or occasion footwear.
  2. Measure or note the sizes you need before visiting.
  3. Allow time to try on both shoes with the socks you plan to wear.
  4. Ask about fit differences between barefoot, boots and formal lasts.
  5. Check stock before travelling for a specific model or colour.
  6. Prioritise specialist knowledge when the purchase is for a child or a demanding use.

Questions readers ask

Where can I buy barefoot shoes in Stockholm?

Promenix Barfotaskor & Barnskor focuses on barefoot shoes for the whole family, including children’s footwear and a broad seasonal selection. It is a useful starting point when you want a dedicated barefoot range rather than a general shoe department. Check current sizes and seasonal stock before making the trip.

Which Stockholm shoe shops suit formal occasions?

Myrqvist is associated with trying on quality everyday and dress shoes, while The Noble Shoe International and other specialist retailers may suit shoppers looking for more refined footwear. Wedding and occasion needs deserve particular attention to fit. Ask about the intended event, break-in time and available sizes before choosing a pair.

Where should I look for heritage boots?

Red Wing Shoe Company is the clearest match for heritage boots and workwear-inspired footwear in this selection. These shoes often fit differently from casual sneakers, so an in-person try-on is worthwhile. Confirm sizing guidance and whether the model you want is currently available.

What is a good option for comfortable everyday sneakers?

Skechers is associated with comfortable everyday sneakers and may be a practical direction for casual, regular wear. The right choice still depends on foot shape, support preferences and how much walking you expect to do. Try both shoes on and check the fit while standing and walking.

Where can I find children’s first shoes?

Promenix Barfotaskor & Barnskor includes children’s first and everyday footwear, alongside barefoot options for the wider family. This makes it a relevant place to start when fit and growth are central to the purchase. Bring the child for a fitting and confirm the current size range before visiting.

Keep exploring