Menu

8 Best Kitchen Renovation Companies in Stockholm

Renovating a kitchen in Stockholm usually means choosing between three routes: a building firm that strips the room and coordinates carpenters, electricians and plumbers, a design studio that draws and builds a kitchen to measure, or a smaller specialist that refreshes fronts or worktops while the cabinets stay.

This guide covers all three. For each company we note what it actually does in a kitchen, who carries out the work, how the first meeting and quote are handled and, where the website shows it, whether they work in English.

How this guide is ordered

Selected for expertise, reputation, complete information and area within Stockholm.

Businesses have the option of paying for services to appear featured.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 8 local options

Dryft, Stockholm#1
What stands out
  • Personal project leader

  • Fixed-price quote after video meeting

  • Published price bands

Dryft

4.8422 reviews
Floragatan 2, 114 31 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
One contact for every trade

Dryft suits people who want craftsmen, materials and planning handled by one contact, whether the job is a quick refresh or a total rebuild. A personal project leader coordinates carpenters, electricians, plumbers and tilers, and quotes come at a fixed price after a free video meeting. Materials are sourced through supplier partnerships with planned deliveries. The website publishes indicative price bands for refreshes and full renovations, and Dryft handles the ROT application.

Kitchens.se, Stockholm#2
What stands out
  • Stone and composite worktops to measure

  • Online price calculator

  • Five-year guarantee on worktop work

Kitchens.se

4.9102 reviews
Humlegårdsgatan 14, 114 46 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Replacing a kitchen worktop

If the cabinets can stay and only the worktop needs replacing, this Östermalm showroom handles that one job from start to finish. Kitchens.se makes stone, composite and ceramic worktops to measure, with Silestone, Caesarstone and Dekton among the brands. Measuring at home, delivery and installation are included, and removal of the old top plus connection of sink and tap is offered as an extra. Photos of the actual slab are sent for approval before cutting.

Smart Design Stockholm AB#3
What stands out
  • Built to the room's exact measurements

  • Free 3D kitchen proposal

  • English-language website

Smart Design Stockholm AB

4.913 reviews
Tomtebogatan 16, 113 39 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Bespoke kitchens in older flats

Its strength lies in kitchens built to the room rather than assembled from standard modules, which suits older flats with sloping walls, alcoves or high ceilings. The Vasastan studio starts with a free consultation at home, in the studio or online, then presents drawings and photorealistic 3D images. Suppliers include Miele, Cosentino and Bora. The website is also available in English.

Stockholm kök & lackering AB#4
What stands out
  • Collection and refitting of doors

  • Solvent-free lacquers

  • High-gloss polyester finishes

Stockholm kök & lackering AB

4.877 reviews
Skogsängsvägen 54, 135 55 Tyresö, Sweden
Best for
Refreshing kitchen fronts on a budget

For a kitchen that works well but looks tired, this lacquering workshop offers a cheaper route than replacing the cabinets. Stockholm kök & lackering refinishes kitchen doors and drawer fronts of many kinds, from solid wood and MDF to factory-lacquered fronts, and can dismantle and collect them for you. High-gloss finishes use hard polyester lacquer. The same workshop also sprays interior doors and furniture, so a kitchen and hallway can be done together.

Kulör Bygg & Badrum, Stockholm#5
What stands out
  • Electrics and plumbing in-house

  • Free online price calculator

  • Works with housing associations

Kulör Bygg & Badrum

4.759 reviews
Drottningholmsvägen 286, 167 31 Bromma, Sweden
Best for
Kitchen and bathroom in one project

Households in the western suburbs looking for a family-run builder can turn to this firm in Bromma. Kulör Bygg & Badrum renovates whole kitchens, covering cabinets, worktops and appliances, and handles the electrical and plumbing work in-house. Bathrooms are its main specialty, so a kitchen and bathroom can be combined in one project. Quotes are free through an online form or price calculator, and the firm also works for housing associations.

SieMatic Stockholm#6
What stands out
  • Kitchen architects from plan to installation

  • Four SieMatic collections on show

  • Appointments outside opening hours

SieMatic Stockholm

5.05 reviews
Erik Dahlbergsgatan 35, 115 32 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Designer kitchens from one brand

Buyers set on a German designer kitchen can plan the whole project with this SieMatic showroom on Erik Dahlbergsgatan. Kitchen architects guide each project from planning through design to installation, and the four collections range from the handleless Pure line to the more traditional Classic and Mondial. Both renovations and new builds are handled. The showroom also opens outside its regular hours by appointment, which helps when both partners work.

JRM Group AB, Stockholm#7
What stands out
  • Nine-step project process

  • Written contract before work starts

  • In business since 2011

JRM Group AB

5.013 reviews
Best for
A clearly structured renovation

Clients who like a clearly structured project will appreciate this Enskede firm's nine-step process, from the first enquiry to a final inspection with the client present. JRM Group has renovated homes in Stockholm since 2011 and rebuilds kitchens from the ground up. A written contract and detailed planning come before any work starts. Electrical and plumbing work is carried out through a network of partner specialists, and the first quote is free.

Dåderman Bygg & Badrum AB, Stockholm#8
What stands out
  • Own employed craftsmen

  • Interior designer included

  • At least five-year guarantee

Dåderman Bygg & Badrum AB

4.583 reviews
Blecktornsgränd 13, 118 22 Stockholm, Sweden
Best for
Complete renovations under one contract

Its approach suits homeowners who want one firm to take full responsibility, from demolition to the last detail. Dåderman only accepts complete renovation projects, uses permanently employed craftsmen rather than subcontractors and assigns both a project manager and an interior designer. Quotes are given at a fixed price after a free on-site meeting. Clients can pick any kitchen supplier, and the firm works with Ballingslöv stores for advice on materials.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Dryft 4.8422One contact for every trade
#2Kitchens.se 4.9102Replacing a kitchen worktop
#3Smart Design Stockholm AB 4.913Bespoke kitchens in older flats
#4Stockholm kök & lackering AB 4.877Refreshing kitchen fronts on a budget
#5Kulör Bygg & Badrum 4.759Kitchen and bathroom in one project
#6SieMatic Stockholm 5.05Designer kitchens from one brand
#7JRM Group AB 5.013A clearly structured renovation
#8Dåderman Bygg & Badrum AB 4.583Complete renovations under one contract

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of kitchen renovation companies in Stockholm

Several of the firms are in Östermalm and Vasastan, with others on Södermalm and in Bromma, Solna, Enskede and Tyresö.

Services to compare

  • Full kitchen renovationDemolition, new layout, cabinets, worktop, tiling, electrics and plumbing handled as one project.
  • Bespoke fitted kitchensKitchens drawn and built to the room's exact measurements, often shown in 3D before production.
  • Front refinishingExisting doors and drawer fronts lacquered or sprayed in a new colour while the cabinets stay.
  • Worktop replacementStone, composite or ceramic worktops measured, made to size and installed, often with sink and tap.
  • Kitchen planning and designHelp choosing layout, materials and appliances before anything is ordered.

How to choose Kitchen Renovation Companies in Stockholm

  1. Decide how much to changeNew fronts, a worktop or lacquered doors cost far less than a full rebuild. Pick a firm that offers the scope you need rather than a complete kitchen by default.
  2. Check the board's rules firstIn a bostadsrätt, moving plumbing, ventilation or walls usually needs the housing association's approval. Ask whether the firm prepares drawings for the board.
  3. Ask who does the workSome firms use their own employed craftsmen, others coordinate partners. Find out who handles electrics and plumbing and whether they hold the required authorisations.
  4. Get a fixed, itemised quoteAsk for a written quote that separates labour and materials and shows the ROT deduction, so you can compare offers and see what changes would cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a kitchen renovation cost in Stockholm?

It varies widely. The price depends on whether you refresh fronts and worktops or rebuild the whole room, the size of the kitchen, the trades involved and the materials and appliances chosen. Ask for a fixed, itemised quote that shows labour, materials and the ROT deduction separately.

Can I use the ROT deduction for a kitchen?

Yes, homeowners can usually deduct part of the labour cost through ROT, and most firms subtract it directly on the invoice. Materials are not covered. Check your remaining allowance with Skatteverket before signing.

Do I need permission from my housing association?

Often, yes. In a bostadsrätt, changes to plumbing, ventilation, electrics or walls usually need the board's approval, and some associations ask for drawings. Contact the board before ordering so the work can start on time.

Related guides